Original source: Carousel Dinner Theatre in Akron, Ohio

Back to Voices across the Moors: The Jane Eyre Alumni Website

Who's Who in 



Book by

Sam and Bella Spewack


Music and Lyrics by

Cole Porter


Directed and Choreographed by 

Joseph Patton


Cast Of Characters

(in order of appearance)


Michelle Marie Walton*


Wayne Grant*

Ralph (Stage Manager)

Ron Brown*

Lois Lane Christeena Riggs*
Bill Calhoun William B. Hubert, II*
Lilli Vanessi Tamara Jenkins*
Fred Graham Ross David Crutchlow*
Harry Trevor Jay Strauss*
First Man Arthur Brown
Second Man Robby Johnson
General Harrison Howell Ronald L. Brown*
Flynt Joshua John Edwards*
Riley Rob Reynolds*

"Taming Of The Shrew" Players

Katharine (Lilli Vanessi) Tamara Jenkins*
Petruchio Ross David Crutchlow*
Bianca (Lois Lane) Christeena Riggs*
Lucentio (Bill Calhoun) William B. Hubert, II*
Baptista (Harry Trevor) Jay Strauss*
Gremio Joshua John Edwards*
Hortensio Rob Reynolds*
Nathaniel Joel G. Bright
Gregory Jason Brown
Philip Tripp Pettigrew
Haberdasher Matthew Deming*
Ensemble Joshua John Edwards*, Ronald L. Brown*, Matthew Deming*, Rob Reynolds*, Tracy Schuler*, Joel G. Bright, Jason Brown, Cheryl Dowling, Rebecca Katz Harwood, Deven Marie Miller, Shelia Paige, Tripp Pettigrew, Beth Renee



Understudies are never substituted unless a specific

announcement for the appearance is made at the time of the performance

Hattie-Shelia Paige; Paul/Second Man/Gremio/Hortensio-Tripp Pettigrew; Ralph-Joel G. Bright; Lois-Beth Renee; Bill/Nathaniel/Gregory-Rob Reynolds*; Lilli-Tracy Schuler*; Fred/Philip/Haberdasher-Joshua John Edwards*; Harry Trevor/Gen. Harrison Howell-Arthur Brown; First Man-Matthew Deming*; Flynt/Riley-Jason Brown


*Denotes members of Actors' Equity Association, the Union of Professional Actors and Stage Managers




Percussion...............................................James Anderson

Keyboardist...................................................Angela Estes

*Costume Designer for Lilli Vanessi & Lois Lane-Dale DiBernardo
Audio Technica; Canal Place; Sketch-Lite Productions, Cuyahoga Falls, OH; John Curran (Master Carpenter), Linda Luscombe (Lead Welder), Ed Pawlak (Carpenter); Stage Center; Highland Shoe Repair

Sound Designer Jason Marshall
Lighting Designer Scott Davis
Technical Director John Sabo
Stage Manager Michael J. Stein*
Asst. to the Stage Manager Richard Deioma
Assistant Stage Managers Rob Reynolds, Dan Debenport
Scenic Artist Kelly Tighe
Costume Designer Pamela Crevcoure
Wardrobe Supervisor John Catlos
Costume Coordinator Dale DiBernardo
Properties Master Christopher Lesho
Followspot Operators Lindsey Csumitta, Esther Underwood
Dance Captain Tracy Schuler
Properties Crew Joseph Maslar
Technical Running Crew Richard Deioma, Adam Jones, Joe Maslar, David Stark
Stitchers Ruth Howe, Ann Spagnola, Carolyn Moore, Heather Cercone, Beth Greenwald, Shirley Purdy

Back to article